PRIVACY POLICY

Empty Shack Travel Solutions Pvt. Ltd. ("Company" "We" or "Us" or "Our") knows that each User ("You" or "Your" or "Yourself") cares about how information about You is used and shared and is committed to protecting Your privacy.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") describes the conditions on which the Company offers you to access and explore www.emptyshack.com website and related mobile applications (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and the procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Website or the Services.

This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated within and is to be read along with the Terms of Use ("Terms"). The capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy, but not defined herein, shall have the same meaning given to such terms in the Terms. This Privacy Policy also does not apply to the websites of our business partners, affiliate partners or to any other third parties, even if their websites are linked to the Website. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

The Company reserves the right to make changes to these conditions of the Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Accordingly, you should review these terms from time to time for such changes. By clicking the "I Accept" button when you register on the Website and any Services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and the Terms, as updated from time to time.

The Company shall not be liable in any event to You or any third person for any direct, indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special or punitive damages, including also lost profits arising from Your use of the Website.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

User provided Information: We ask for your certain personal information but not limited to your name, age, email, location and address, sex, phone number, address, payment details, interests when you register on the Website. This information is viewable by you upon logging into your account. You will at all times have the option not to provide this information. Once you register on the Website, you can visit your account at any time to add or remove personal information about yourself. We may also retain any messages you send through the Services, including the names of those individuals you chat with, as well as any information in any content that you post to the Website.

Social Network Information: If you sign in to your account in the Website through Facebook, Twitter or Google Plus or any social networks authorised by Us ("Social Network"), you authorize the Social Network to provide the Website with your basic information such as your name and other account information made available by such Social Network along with access to other information about you and your contacts from Social Network (hereinafter referred to as the "Social Network Data"). We will comply with the Social Network’s policies regarding Social Network Data and respect your wishes regarding the same. For more information regarding each of the Social Network policies, please refer to the respective Social Network’s privacy policy that is available on their website.

Log File Information: Log file information is automatically reported by Your browser each time You access a webpage. Our servers automatically record certain information that Your web browser sends whenever You visit the Website. These encrypted statistics do not identify You personally, but provide Us the information regarding Your visit to the Website and the type of user who is accessing the Website and certain browsing activities by You. These server logs may include information such as Your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, referring/exit pages, browser type, domain names, pages viewed, and other such information.

Cookies information: Our servers (which is hosted by a third party service provider) may collect information indirectly and automatically about Your activities on the Website by way of cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to a user's browser from a web server and is eventually stored on a user's computer hard drive. This anonymous information is maintained distinctly and is not linked to the personal information that You submit to Us. You are always free to decline the cookies if Your browser permits. However, if Your browser rejects cookies, Your experience may not be optimum and You may not be able to use certain features in the Website.

Payment Information: The Company uses an online payment gateway that is operated by a third party and the information that You share with Us is transferred and shared with such third party payment gateway operator. We may retain the details of the transactions or payments, such as the transaction date or the transaction amount, You make on the Website. Your credit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. Unfortunately, however, that internet technology is not completely safe and You should exercise discretion on using the same.

USE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Company does not trade or sell Your personal information in any manner, except as specified herein, or if express consent is sought from You.

We may use Your personal information in the following ways:

  1. to facilitate Your use of the Website;
  2. to keep the Website safe and secure and provide You an efficient and customized experience;
  3. to properly administer the Website and for Our internal use;
  4. to provide You with information about the Services and to send You information, materials, and offers from the Company and its partners;
  5. to periodically send You informational updates via email and/or other contact sources provided by You;
  6. to improve the Services, content and advertising on the Website;
  7. to respond to judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law.

We may disclose information in the aggregate to advertisers and for other marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we will not disclose information in any form that could be used to identify you personally such as password of your account of the Site, credit card number and bank account number.

If the ownership of and substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third-party, Your personal information will be one of the transferred assets so that the Website can continue to provide the Services.

Some portions of Your profile may be available to search engines and therefore may appear in internet search results.

USER RIGHTS

You always have the right to not provide information and in such cases, if the information required is classified as mandatory, You will not be able to access that part of the Services. You are also free to delete any information that You may have provided to the Website.

We will send transaction mailers to You at the email address provided by You. You are free to opt-out of this transaction mailers by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. You can also send an email to contact@emptyshack.com to unsubscribe or change your subscription settings.

We may send direct promotional mailers to You at the email address provided by You. You are free to opt-out of this promotional mailers by clicking at the unsubscribed link option attached to e-mail. You can also send an email to contact@emptyshack.com to unsubscribe or change your subscription settings.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

If you have any concerns complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of the Privacy Policy, please reach out to the Company at:

Name: Grievance Officer

Email address: contact@emptyshack.com

[9:30 AM to 5:00 PM from Monday to Friday except public holidays]